Protecting Your Legacy
[…] In any event, answer to the question “can I probate a will without a lawyer” is, in most cases, a resounding “no.”  

I suspect that many people think that this answer is little more than self-serving hot air; a sales pitch made by Saul Goodman types everywhere to line their pockets by billing for unnecessary legal services. But in reality, the answer to why an attorney is required to probate a will is found in Texas law.  

Why an Attorney is Required to Probate a Will

Texas Government Code Section 81.101 defines the practice of law as “the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.” 

Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code further provides that only attorneys in good standing with the state bar are authorized to practice law in Texas, with few exceptions (none of which are relevant to the pro se probate of a will).